privacy policy

Name and address data

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is S. R. Hadden Industries, Ltd. ("Hadden", "we", "us" etc).

When you visit SRHaddenIndustries.com (our/the Site) you are invited to provide us with your e-mail address, name, address, telephone number, country of origin. All this information is optional except your e-mail address.

E-mails we may send you

The following are some of the circumstances in which we will send you e-mails.

  • Newsletters. We will send you e-mails detailing new press releases and new features of our website.
  • Administrative and help e-mails. In addition, we will of course reply to your help requests, and we may send you miscellaneous administrative correspondence.

We will use the information you provide to us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

In addition, we will use information we collect about you from your use of the Site, to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Hadden or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hadden, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to the address given at our Contact Us page.

Storage of Data

We store the information collected on the Site. By using our Site or one of our Applications, you agree to have your information stored. We assure you that the storage and processing of your information will be in compliance with applicable international laws.